Saturday, April 25, 2009

What Is The Easiest Visa To Get For Thai To UK

What Is The Easiest Visa To Get For Thai To UK



Ask different people the question and each will give you a different answer. Obviously it is impossible to give one answer that would be best for all Thai nationals. Visa consultants in Thailand will often tell you that a fiancée visa is the easiest visa to get for a Thai. If you are married the same visa consultant will tell you that a settlement visa is the easiest.

This is so wrong. Firstly the cost of either a settlement visa or fiancée visa is much higher than a tourist visa. While a tourist visa takes 3-4 weeks for a response from the British embassy a settlement of fiancée visa takes 3 months to get a response. The evidence that needs to be provided to the embassy for them to issue a settlement of fiancée visa is much greater than the evidence needed for a tourist visa.

A UK tourist visa is the easiest visa to get for a Thai


A UK tourist visa is the easiest visa to get for a Thai on the first application. If the Thai national has not visited the UK before and is married to you, we would still strongly advise that you apply for a tourist visa first.

When the UK immigration department issues a Settlement visa, the Thai has the right to remain in the UK for two years, is able to work, is able to get treated on the national health. Why would it be easier to be issued a visa that costs the UK more?

The easiest visa to get for a Thai is a UK tourist visa.


The chances of obtaining any visa other than a tourist visa on the first application is not likely and that is why we say the easiest visa to get for a Thai is a UK tourist visa.

The tourist visa is valid for upto 6 months.
When in the UK the Thai national will not be able to work
They will have to return to the UK prior to the end of the six month period.
When applying for a tourist visa, even though they can be issued for 6 months, never apply for this amount of time as you are more than likely to be refused, after all how many people can really say they are a tourist of the UK for six months.

No comments:

Post a Comment